What is Tea Tree Oil? Why is it such a big deal these days? I honestly didn’t know these answers until I did research of my own. I chose to write on Tea Tree Oil for two reasons.
- It was highly recommended!
- Tea Tree is common vocabulary in health-conscious communities these days and I knew very little about it. I knew it is natural and natural always is good, but otherwise, I was at a loss. For those of you who are like me and hear the new vogue word of the day from friends and nod knowingly without a clue, this blog is for you. For those who are always up to date and knowledgable on the new craze and hype, then read forth for confirmation that you do indeed know your stuff.
Skin Benefits of Tea Tree Oil
- Anti-itching– great to care for insect bites or chicken pox, lice, scabies, fleas
- Anti-fungal– great to care for ringworm, athletes foot, toenail fungus, yeast infections and jock itch
- Anti-septic– thoroughly cleans, opposes decay or infection
- Analgesic– lowers fever, headache, blood pressure
- Acne Care
- Dandruff Care
- Psoriasis Care-relieves the itching and softens the scales of skin
- Warts Care
- Cuts & Scrapes Care
- Earache Care
- Body Odor Care
JustNeem uses Tea Tree Oil in the Neem Cure and Neem Cure XL. The combination of Tea Tree Oil and Neem Oil in the Neem Cure provides a powerful boost of skincare benefits! Not only that, but Tea Tree Oil masks the pungent aroma of the raw Neem Tree Oil, which is an added bonus! It is reassuring to be able to not just pronounce the names of the ingredients you place on your face and body, but also to know that it is naturally beneficial and effectively soothing for your skin concerns.
The History of Tea Tree Oil
Tea Tree is a flowering shrub or small tree from Australia. The leaves are often used in teas. Most of the plant types produce an oil that has antiseptic properties. Aborigines of Australia were the first known to utilize the healing power of the Tea Tree. The spiritual and medical leaders known as shamans directed the women in their tribe to create medical aids. These women, much like ancient doctors, gathered Tea Tree leaves and laid the leaves over a fire for the sick individual to inhale. They would also place the hot leaves under the ailing person’s nose to inhale. The steam produced calmed coughs or colds.
Another very inventive healing method was offered by creating a pillow out of Tea Tree leaves. The ailing person would sleep on the pillow and their congestion was alleviated. These women soaked crushed leaves and made a body wash to care for skin concerns. Lastly, they produced a topical aid by adding crushed Tea Tree leaves with fruit pulp, animal oil and fat and crushed seed paste. Although these tribal groups utilized the powerful benefits of Tea Tree thousands of years ago, this knowledge is believed to have not spread further until the 1700s.
In 1770 Captain James Cook came across Australia during his expedition and was introduced to Tea Tree. Although he was said to have coined the term “Tea” Tree because he and his men drank the Tea leaves to ward off scurvy, yet there is no substantive evidence. Years passed with little commercial success for Tea Tree Oil. However, a scientific finding in 1923 brought Tea Tree back to center stage! Arthur Penfold, an Australian chemist, realized the incredible antiseptic qualities of Tea Tree. He assessed that Tea Tree Oil is about 12 times stronger than carbolic acid or phenol which was widely used at the time. Thus, Tea Tree was an essential of an Australian soldier’s first aid kit during World War II. After the war, Tea Tree Oil was no longer produced as rapidly because demand diminished. In 1970 and 1980 Tea Tree Oil began mass production on commercial plantations which brought Tea Tree onto the European market and then widely into the United States. Tea Tree Oil is a natural antiseptic with a variety of health benefits!